State Government Sponsorship
About State Government Sponsorship Visa

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

What This Visa Lets You Do

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

- stay in Australia indefinitely

- work and study in Australia

- enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses

- apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

- sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

- travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

State and territory government agencies can view your expression of interest in SkillSelect and decide whether to nominate you for a visa. Each state or territory has a list of occupations that guides the types of skills they are looking for.

In your expression of interest, you can indicate your interest in just one state or territory, or you can choose to be available to all of them. If you accept a nomination, the states and territories may require you to:

- live in the nominating state or territory for a specified minimum time

- tell the state or territory your address, both before and after you arrive in Australia

- be prepared to complete surveys and providing other post-arrival information they ask for

- meet any of their other requirements.

Each state or territory government agency has its own process for nominating expressions of interest. Some agencies contact people directly and others wait for people to contact them. You can find more information on their websites.

Who is this visa for?

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

- nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list

- obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation

- not yet turned 50 years of age

- achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test

- at least competent English

- been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

 

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any dependent family members included in your application.

You are able to organise your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

Including Your Family in Application

You can include the following people in your visa application:

- your partner (married or de facto)

- your or your partner’s dependent children

- other dependent relatives.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you.

Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.

You can also add your partner and dependent children to your application at any time until your visa is decided.

How Much Will The Visa Cost?

For an accurate breakdown of the fees and charges contact our office either in person or on 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 so we can calculate the amount for you.

What Services Do You Provide?

We are a full service, end to end Immigration Firm.  With an office in CDO and Australia, we are able to provide you with pre and post arrival assistance and advice.  So when you arrive in Australia you can be comfortable and confident that you have a point of contact for your future immigration and settlement matters, without having to source another immigration consultant.

As the only Australian Registered Immigration Firm in Mindanao, we are able to provide you with specialised immigration advice and assistance for all your immigration matters.  Our mission is to help you achieve your dream, whatever that may be, which in most cases our clients are aiming for Australian citizenship, not just a student visa - that's only a means to an end.  

We are not just another "agency" aiming to churn visas, rather we are owned and operated by a third generation Australian, Geoffrey Ward, who has helped thousands of applicants in achieving their dream of settling permanently in Australia.

He holds a post-graduate degree in Australian Immigration Law, is registered with the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) as a Registered Migration Consultant (MARN: 0851489), is a Member of the Migration Institute of Australia as well as Migration Alliance.  

With over 6 years of practice in Australian Immigration Law as a Registered Migration Consultant, he has dealt with all types of immigration cases, from refugees, to partner visas, to employer sponsorship, student visa, family visas, unlawfuls, character and health issues, refusals and MRT/RRT applications, Ministerial interventions and more.  

Geoffrey resides permanently in CDO and is able to provide clients in Mindanao with competent and sound immigration advice and assistance.  He travels to Australia every couple of months to meet with and service his Australian based clients.  

Legal Statement

This website is a public resource of general information which is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be complete, accurate, and up-to-date. This website is not intended to provide legal advice, and therefore, does not invite or create an attorney-client relationship. Visitors to this website should not act, or refrain from acting, based upon any information available via this website, and should always seek the advice of competent counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Nothing in this website is to be considered as either creating an attorney-client relationship between the reader and Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions or as rendering legal advice for any specific matter. Readers are responsible for obtaining such advice from their own legal counsel. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions expressly disclaims any and all liability with regard to actions taken or not taken based upon the content of this website.

This website is not sponsored or associated with any particular linked entity unless so stated. The existence of any particular link is intended solely to provide viewers with information which may be of interest to them. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of information contained on a linked site.

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any questions.

Contact Us

Level 13, Queen St.,Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +613-8648-6525

Cellphone 927-530-7852

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

With offices based in Philippines.

Mindanao branch: 2nd Floor, St. Gregory's Building, 6th cor. 17th Sts. Nazareth, Cagayan De Oro City, 9000 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +63 88 323 4252

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 Luzon branch: Level 10-1 Fort Legend Tower, 31 Sts. & 3rd Avenue, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, 1634 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8:30am - 7pm  
       Saturday 10am - 3pm

Phone +63 02 224 4334

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.