Marriage Visa

Marriage Visa

About Marriage Visa

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

In some circumstances the visa can be granted where your partner relationship has ended.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided.

You lodge one application form for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

What This Visa Lets You Do

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) lets you:

  • - stay in Australia until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • - work in Australia
  • - study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • - enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

You can include your dependent children in your application, but not other dependent relatives (unless you hold or held a Prospective Marriage visa). Dependent applicants must be in Australia when they apply.

If you are later granted a permanent visa, you can:

  • - stay in Australia indefinitely
  • - work and study in Australia
  • - apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • - sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • - receive some social security payments
  • - travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa to enter Australia.

Who Is This Visa For?

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

You must be in a genuine and ongoing relationship. You must live with your partner or, if you do not, any separation must be only temporary.

Both parties must freely consent to the relationship.

You might be able to be granted this visa if:

  • - your relationship breaks down and there is a child of the relationship
  • - your partner dies and you can show that your relationship would have continued if your partner had lived and you have close business, cultural or personal ties in Australia
  • - your relationship breaks down and you or members of your family unit have suffered family violence.

MARRIED APPLICANTS

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. Underage, polygamous and same-sex marriages are not legal in Australia. The marriage could be valid under limited circumstances if one person is younger than 18 years of age. Same-sex couples can apply for this visa based on their de facto relationship.

DE FACTO APPLICANTS

Usually your de facto relationship must have existed for at least 12 months immediately before you apply for this visa. Time spent dating does not count towards a de facto relationship.

You can be granted a visa without having been in a de facto relationship for 12 months if:

  • - you can demonstrate compelling and compassionate circumstances, such as having dependent children
  • - your partner has been granted a permanent humanitarian visa and your de facto relationship existed before it was granted, and you told us about the relationship before the visa was granted
  • - your de facto relationship has been registered in Australia (this is not available in all states and territories).

You must also be older than 18 years of age and not be related to your partner by family. This means you cannot be an ancestor or descendant of one another, or have a parent in common.

HEALTH REQUIREMENTS

You must meet certain health requirements. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any dependent family members included in your application.

You are able to organise your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application.

You might not need to have a health examination if you hold a Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300).

CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS

You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

You might not need to provide police certificates if you hold a Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300).

DEBTS TO THE AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

PROVIDE BIOMETRICS

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

Including Family in Your Application

You can include your dependent children in your visa application:

You can include your other dependent relatives in your application only if you hold, or held, aProspective Marriage visa (subclass 300).

They can also apply separately and lodge their own visa application form if:

  • - they are in Australia when they apply
  • - you have already lodged your application but it has not yet been decided.

If they want to apply separately, they need to do so before a decision is made on your permanent (subclass 801) visa application.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you.

Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.

How much will the Visa Cost?

For an accurate breakdown of the fees and charges contact our office either in person or on 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 so we can calculate the amount for you.

What Services Do You Provide

We are a full service, end to end Immigration Firm.  With an office in CDO and Australia, we are able to provide you with pre and post arrival assistance and advice.  So when you arrive in Australia you can be comfortable and confident that you have a point of contact for your future immigration and settlement matters, without having to source another immigration consultant.

As the only Australian Registered Immigration Firm in Mindanao, we are able to provide you with specialised immigration advice and assistance for all your immigration matters.  Our mission is to help you achieve your dream, whatever that may be, which in most cases our clients are aiming for Australian citizenship, not just a student visa - that's only a means to an end.  

We are not just another "agency" aiming to churn visas, rather we are owned and operated by a third generation Australian, Geoffrey Ward, who has helped thousands of applicants in achieving their dream of settling permanently in Australia.

He holds a post-graduate degree in Australian Immigration Law, is registered with the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) as a Registered Migration Consultant (MARN: 0851489), is a Member of the Migration Institute of Australia as well as Migration Alliance.  

With over 6 years of practice in Australian Immigration Law as a Registered Migration Consultant, he has dealt with all types of immigration cases, from refugees, to partner visas, to employer sponsorship, student visa, family visas, unlawfuls, character and health issues, refusals and MRT/RRT applications, Ministerial interventions and more.  

Geoffrey resides permanently in CDO and is able to provide clients in Mindanao with competent and sound immigration advice and assistance.  He travels to Australia every couple of months to meet with and service his Australian based clients.  

How Do I Apply?

Book a One-on-One Consultation with our Principal Migration Consultant, Geoffrey Ward, to discuss your eligibility and requirements for a student visa.  You can book either in person at our CDO Nazareth office or by phone 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 or email us.

Legal Statement

This website is a public resource of general information which is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be complete, accurate, and up-to-date. This website is not intended to provide legal advice, and therefore, does not invite or create an attorney-client relationship. Visitors to this website should not act, or refrain from acting, based upon any information available via this website, and should always seek the advice of competent counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Nothing in this website is to be considered as either creating an attorney-client relationship between the reader and Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions or as rendering legal advice for any specific matter. Readers are responsible for obtaining such advice from their own legal counsel. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions expressly disclaims any and all liability with regard to actions taken or not taken based upon the content of this website.

This website is not sponsored or associated with any particular linked entity unless so stated. The existence of any particular link is intended solely to provide viewers with information which may be of interest to them. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of information contained on a linked site.

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any questions.

Contact Us

Level 13, Queen St.,Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +613-8648-6525

Cellphone 927-530-7852

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

With offices based in Philippines.

Mindanao branch: 2nd Floor, St. Gregory's Building, 6th cor. 17th Sts. Nazareth, Cagayan De Oro City, 9000 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +63 88 323 4252

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 Luzon branch: Level 10-1 Fort Legend Tower, 31 Sts. & 3rd Avenue, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, 1634 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8:30am - 7pm  
       Saturday 10am - 3pm

Phone +63 02 224 4334

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.