Fiancé Visa

Fiancé Visa

About Fiancé Visa

The Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia.

What This Visa Lets You Do

This visa allows you to:

  • - enter Australia before you marry your prospective spouse
  • - travel in and out of Australia as often as you want
  • - work in Australia, although some employers might not hire people with temporary visas
  • - study in Australia, but with no access to government funding for tertiary study
  • - apply for a Partner visa, in Australia, after your marriage.

Who Is This Visa For?

You must:

  • intend to marry and live as husband or wife with your prospective spouse
  • be sponsored by your prospective spouse
  • know your prospective spouse and have met in person
  • be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for  a Partner visa  based on their de facto relationship)
  • meet age, health and character requirements.

PROOF OF INTENT TO MARRY

Your application must include proof that you plan to marry your prospective spouse within nine months of being granted the visa.

If you plan to marry outside Australia, you can provide a letter from the person who will perform the wedding ceremony.

If you plan to marry in Australia, you must complete a Icdoc Notice of Intended Marriage  form and give it to the person who will perform the wedding ceremony. This must be done at least one month, and less than 18 months, before you marry.

YOUR SPONSOR

You must be sponsored by your prospective spouse. They must be at least 18 years of age and either:

YOUR PROSPECTIVE SPOUSE

You must have met your prospective spouse in person, as adults. You must know them personally.

This applies even if:

  • - it is an arranged marriage
  • - you and your prospective spouse met as children and the marriage was arranged before you turned 18 years of age
  • - you met on the internet (exchanging photographs is not evidence of having met in person).

YOUR AGE

You must be at least 18 years of age to apply for this visa.

HEALTH REQUIREMENTS

You must meet certain health requirements. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

DEBTS TO THE AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

BIOMETRICS

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

Including Family in Your Application

You may include the following people in your visa application:

  • - your dependent children
  • - other dependent relatives.

If you add a dependent child to your application, that child must meet the requirements forincluding family members in your application. The application needs to include documentary evidence of the child's relationship to you.

Your dependent child must also be able to show that they meet Australia’s health and character requirements.

How much will the Visa Cost?

For an accurate breakdown of the fees and charges contact our office either in person or on 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 so we can calculate the amount for you.

What Services Do You Provide

We are a full service, end to end Immigration Firm.  With an office in CDO and Australia, we are able to provide you with pre and post arrival assistance and advice.  So when you arrive in Australia you can be comfortable and confident that you have a point of contact for your future immigration and settlement matters, without having to source another immigration consultant.

As the only Australian Registered Immigration Firm in Mindanao, we are able to provide you with specialised immigration advice and assistance for all your immigration matters.  Our mission is to help you achieve your dream, whatever that may be, which in most cases our clients are aiming for Australian citizenship, not just a student visa - that's only a means to an end.  

We are not just another "agency" aiming to churn visas, rather we are owned and operated by a third generation Australian, Geoffrey Ward, who has helped thousands of applicants in achieving their dream of settling permanently in Australia.

He holds a post-graduate degree in Australian Immigration Law, is registered with the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) as a Registered Migration Consultant (MARN: 0851489), is a Member of the Migration Institute of Australia as well as Migration Alliance.  

With over 6 years of practice in Australian Immigration Law as a Registered Migration Consultant, he has dealt with all types of immigration cases, from refugees, to partner visas, to employer sponsorship, student visa, family visas, unlawfuls, character and health issues, refusals and MRT/RRT applications, Ministerial interventions and more.  

Geoffrey resides permanently in CDO and is able to provide clients in Mindanao with competent and sound immigration advice and assistance.  He travels to Australia every couple of months to meet with and service his Australian based clients. 

How Do I Apply?

Book a One-on-One Consultation with our Principal Migration Consultant, Geoffrey Ward, to discuss your eligibility and requirements for a student visa.  You can book either in person at our CDO Nazareth office or by phone 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 or email us.

Legal Statement

This website is a public resource of general information which is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be complete, accurate, and up-to-date. This website is not intended to provide legal advice, and therefore, does not invite or create an attorney-client relationship. Visitors to this website should not act, or refrain from acting, based upon any information available via this website, and should always seek the advice of competent counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Nothing in this website is to be considered as either creating an attorney-client relationship between the reader and Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions or as rendering legal advice for any specific matter. Readers are responsible for obtaining such advice from their own legal counsel. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions expressly disclaims any and all liability with regard to actions taken or not taken based upon the content of this website.

This website is not sponsored or associated with any particular linked entity unless so stated. The existence of any particular link is intended solely to provide viewers with information which may be of interest to them. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of information contained on a linked site.

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any questions.

Contact Us

Level 13, Queen St.,Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +613-8648-6525

Cellphone 927-530-7852

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

With offices based in Philippines.

Mindanao branch: 2nd Floor, St. Gregory's Building, 6th cor. 17th Sts. Nazareth, Cagayan De Oro City, 9000 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +63 88 323 4252

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 Luzon branch: Level 10-1 Fort Legend Tower, 31 Sts. & 3rd Avenue, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, 1634 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8:30am - 7pm  
       Saturday 10am - 3pm

Phone +63 02 224 4334

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.