Western Australia

How to Apply for State nomination

Western Australia offers State nomination for the permanent Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and the temporary Skilled Regional (provisional) visa (subclass 489) which allows migrants to live in regional Western Australia.

The process for obtaining State nomination is as follows:

  1. Submit an eligible expression of interest (EOI) in the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) SkillSelect database.

For your EOI to be eligible you must meet all the following criteria:

  • Score at least 60 for the DIBP points test. This includes the points for State nomination which are automatically included in your EOI:
    • five points for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190); and
    • ten points for the Skilled Regional (provisional) visa (subclass 489).
  • Have evidence of a skills assessment suitable for permanent migration in your nominated occupation.
  • Have an available nominated occupation on the Western Australian skilled migration occupation list schedule 1 or 2 (WASMOL).
  • Have demonstrated at least competent English language skills through an approved English test.* If you have a passport from the United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, the United States of America or Ireland you are not required to sit an English exam.
  • Be younger than 50 years of age.
  • Have at least one year of work experience within Australia or three years of work experience overseas within the last ten years in your nominated or closely related occupation.
  • Have selected ‘Western Australia’ or ‘any State or territory’ as your preferred State.

*Approved English language tests and minimum required scores

For candidates nominating an ANZSCO Major Occupation Group 1 (Managers) or Group 2 (Professionals) occupation.

Bands Listneing Reading Writing Speaking
Test
Minimum Score

International English Language Testing Sytem (IELTS) 7 7 7 7
Occupational English Test (OET) B B B B
Test of English as a foreign language internet based test (TEFL-iBT) 24 24 27 23
Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) 65 65 65 65

All other occupations.

Bands Listneing Reading Writing Speaking
Test
Minimum Score

International English Language Testing Sytem (IELTS) 6 6 6 6
Occupational English Test (OET) B B B B
Test of English as a foreign language internet based test (TEFL-iBT) 12 13 21 18
Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) 50 50 50 50
  1. Skilled Migration Western Australia contacts eligible applicants by email through SkillSelect with a link to the State nomination application form, which must be completed within 28 days. This includes three multiple choice questionnaires which test your knowledge of Western Australia. You will be given links to relevant websites to help with your research.

    Applications must meet the State nomination criteria and a $200 non-refundable application fee applies.
  2. If your application is successful, Skilled Migration Western Australia nominates you in SkillSelect and you automatically receive an invitation from DIBP to lodge your visa application.

    All successful applicants are required to:
    • live and work in Western Australia for two years upon arrival; and
    • bring sufficient funds (for at least three months) into the State to cover settlement costs.

For occupations which require licensing or registration before being permitted to work in Western Australia, a positive skills assessment and State nomination does not guarantee you will meet the licensing or registration requirements of the relevant licensing or registration authority.  Those considering applying for Western Australian nomination are advised to check with the appropriate licensing or registration authority to verify their suitability for licensing or registration.

SkillSelect

SkillSelect is an online service provided by DIBP that enables skilled workers, who are interested in migrating to Australia to record their details to be considered for a skilled visa through an EOI. Intending migrants may be identified and nominated for skilled visas by Australian employers or State and territory governments, or they could be invited by the Australian Government to lodge a visa application.
For more information and to submit an EOI, please visit the DIBP website at immi.gov.au/skills/skillselect/

Contract of employment

If you are invited to make an application for State nomination from Western Australia you may require a contract of employment. This is a requirement for​ those who have an occupation on Schedule 2 of the WASMOL, those living in an Australian State or territory other than Western Australia and those who have a restricted preferred region.

The contract must meet all of the following conditions:

  • be in your nominated, or closely related occupation;
  • be based in Western Australia, for visa subclass 489 this must be in an area outside of Perth and surrounding areas;
  • be for at least one year (unless permanent);
  • show compensation and benefits;
  • have the name of the employee and the employer;
  • have a job description; and
  • be full time (a minimum of 35 hours a week).

You may provide two employment contracts which equal at least 35 hours of work per week.

After submitting your application for State nomination, the contract of employment must be emailed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Migration agents

In Australia, migration agents must be registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority. If you choose to use a migration agent it is important to check whether the agent is properly registered.

For more information about migration agents, please visit the
Migration Agents Registration Authority website.

Western Australia Skill Migration Occupation List 2014-15

Occupations in Demand

​​Applicants who have an occupation identified on the Western Australian skilled migration occupation list (WASMOL) (shown below) may be eligible for Western Australian State nomination using the following visas:

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) or Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).

Please check the status of your occupation on the WASMOL to see if it is currently available for State nomination.

To determine your eligibility to apply, consult the Criteria for State nomination.

State nomination applicants will have to compete with all potential employees in the Western Australian labour market to secure any available or advertised position.

For occupations which require licensing or registration before being permitted to work in Western Australia, a positive skills assessment and State nomination does not guarantee you will meet the licensing or registration requirements of the relevant licensing or registration authority.  Those considering applying for Western Australian nomination are advised to check with the appropriate licensing or registration authority to verify their suitability for licensing or registration.

Notes on using the WASMOL.

Occupations may have the following status.

Available = occupation is available for nomination
Restricted = occupation is under review and invitations will not be issued pending the outcome of the review
Closed = occupation is closed for invitations

Occupations are categorised as schedule 1 or schedule 2 and only a limited number of nominations are available for applicants with schedule 2 occupations on the WASMOL.

The occupations identified on WASMOL do not relate to any specific job vacancies, nor represent any guarantee of a job, but rather identify occupations that are considered a priority for the State.

Managers

ANZSCO Code

Skilled Occupation Assessing Authority Status Schedule
111111 Chief executive or managing director AIM Available Schedule 2
121214 Grain, oilseed or pasture grower VETASSESS Available Schedule 1
121312 Beef cattle farmer VETASSESS Available Schedule 1
121313 Dairy cattle farmer VETASSESS Available Schedule 1
121322 Sheep farmer VETASSESS Available Schedule 1
121411 Mixed crop and livestock farmer VETASSESS Available Schedule 1
132311 Human resource manager  AIM  Available Schedule 2
133111 Construction project manager VETASSESS Available Schedule 1
133112 Project builder  VETASSESS  Available Schedule 1
133211 Engineering manager AIM Available Schedule 2
133512 Production manager (manufacturing) VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
133513 Production manager (mining) VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
133611 Supply and distribution manager AIM Available Schedule 2
134111 Child care centre manager TRA Available Schedule 1
134211 Medical administrator VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
134212 Nursing clinical director ANMAC Available Schedule 1
139912 Environmental manager VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
149311 Conference and event organiser VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
149413 Transport company manager VETASSESS Available Schedule 1
149913 Facilities manager VETASSESS Available Schedule 2

Technicians and trades workers

ANZSCO Code

Skilled Occupation Assessing Authority Status Schedule
311211 Anaesthetic technician VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
311214 Operating theatre technician VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
311312 Meat inspector VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
312113 Building inspector VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
312311 Electrical engineering draftsperson Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
312312 Electrical engineering technician TRA Available Schedule 2
312411 Electronic engineering draftsperson Engineers Australia  Available Schedule 2
312412 Electronic engineering technician TRA Available Schedule 2
312912 Metallurgical or materials technician VETASSESS   Available Schedule 2
312913 Mine deputy VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
322312 Pressure welder TRA Available Schedule 2
322313 Welder (first class) TRA Available Schedule 2
323211 Fitter (general) TRA Available Schedule 1
334115 Roof plumber TRA Available Schedule 2
341111 Electrician (general) TRA Available Schedule 1
341112 Electrician (special class) TRA Available Schedule 1
342111 Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic TRA Available Schedule 1
342412 Telecommunications cable jointer TRA Available Schedule 2
342413 Telecommunications linesworker TRA Available Schedule 2
351111 Baker TRA Available Schedule 2
351112 Pastrycook TRA Available Schedule 2
351211 Butcher or smallgoods maker TRA Available Schedule 2
351311 Chef TRA Available Schedule 2
399212 Gas or petroleum operator TRA Available Schedule 2
399213 Power generation plant operator TRA Available Schedule 2

Community and personal service workers

ANZSCO Code

Skilled Occupation Assessing Authority Status Schedule
411111 Ambulance officer VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
441212 Fire fighter VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
451211 Driving instructor VETASSESS Available Schedule 2

Administrative and clerical workers

ANZSCO Code

Skilled Occupation Assessing Authority Status Schedule
511112 Program or project administrator VETASSESS Available Schedule 2

Professionals

ANZSCO Code

Skilled Occupation Assessing Authority Status Schedule
221111 Accountant (general) CPA Available Schedule 2
222113 Insurance broker VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
222311 Financial investment adviser VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
222312 Financial investment manager VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
223111 Human resource adviser VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
223112 Recruitment consultant VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
231111 Aeroplane pilot  CASA  Available Schedule 1
231113 Flying instructor VETASSESS Available Schedule 1
231114 Helicopter pilot  CASA   Available Schedule 1
231211 Master fisher VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
231212 Ship's engineer AMSA Available Schedule 2
231213 Ship's master AMSA Available Schedule 2
231214 Ship's officer AMSA Available Schedule 2
232212 Surveyor SSSI Available Schedule 1
232611 Urban and regional planner VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
233111 Chemical engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233112 Materials engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233211 Civil engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233212 Geotechnical engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233213 Quantity surveyor AIQS Available Schedule 2
233214 Structural engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233215 Transport engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233311 Electrical engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233411 Electronics engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233511 Industrial engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233512 Mechanical engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233513 Production or plant engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233611 Mining engineer (excluding petroleum) Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233612 Petroleum engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233911 Aeronautical engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233912 Agricultural engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
233913 Biomedical engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 1
233915 Environmental engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
234112 Agricultural scientist VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
234211 Chemist VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
234411 Geologist VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
234611 Medical laboratory scientist AIMS Available Schedule 2
234711 Veterinarian AVBC Available Schedule 2
241111 Early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher AITSL Available Schedule 2
241213 Primary school teacher AITSL Available Schedule 2
241311 Middle school teacher AITSL Available Schedule 2
241411 Secondary school teacher AITSL Available Schedule 2
241511 Special needs teacher AITSL Available Schedule 1
241512 Teacher of the hearing impaired AITSL Available Schedule 2
241513 Teacher of the sight impaired AITSL Available Schedule 2
 251211  Medical diagnostic radiographer AIR Available Schedule 2
251212 Medical radiation therapist AIR Available Schedule 1
251213 Nuclear medicine technologist ANZSNM Available Schedule 2
251214 Sonographer  AIR Available Schedule 1
251311 Environmental health officer  VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
251312 Occupational health and safety adviser  VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
251411 Optometrist  OCANZ Available Schedule 1
251412 Orthoptist VETASSESS  Available Schedule 2
251511 Hospital pharmacist APC Available Schedule 2
251512 Industrial pharmacist VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
251912 Orthotist or prosthetist VETASSESS Available Schedule 1
252112 Osteopath ANZOC Available Schedule 1
252311 Dental specialist ADC Available Schedule 1
252312 Dentist ADC Available Schedule 2
252411 Occupational therapist OTC Available Schedule 2
252511 Physiotherapist APC Available Schedule 2
252611 Podiatrist APOD / ANZPAC Available Schedule 2
252711 Audiologist VETASSESS Available Schedule 2
252712 Speech pathologist Speech Pathology Australia Available Schedule 2
253111 General medical practitioner Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253112 Resident medical officer Medical Board of Australia Closed Schedule 1
253211 Anaesthetist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253311 Specialist physician (general medicine) Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253312 Cardiologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253313 Clinical haematologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253314 Medical oncologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253315 Endocrinologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253316 Gastroenterologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253317 Intensive care specialist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253318 Neurologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253321 Paediatrician Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253322 Renal medicine specialist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253323 Rheumatologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253324 Thoracic medicine specialist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253399 Specialist physicians nec Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253411 Psychiatrist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253511 Surgeon (general) Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253512 Cardiothoracic surgeon Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253513 Neurosurgeon Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253514 Orthopaedic surgeon Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253516 Paediatric surgeon Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253517 Plastic and reconstructive surgeon Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253518 Urologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253521 Vascular surgeon Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253911 Dermatologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253912 Emergency medicine specialist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253913 Obstetrician and gynaecologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253914 Ophthalmologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253915 Pathologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253917 Diagnostic and interventional radiologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253918 Radiation oncologist Medical Board of Australia Available Schedule 1
253999 Medical practitioners nec Medical Board of Australia Restricted Schedule 1
254111 Midwife ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254211 Nurse educator ANMAC Available Schedule 2
254311 Nurse manager ANMAC Available Schedule 2
254411 Nurse practitioner ANMAC Available Schedule 2
254412 Registered nurse (aged care) ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254413 Registered nurse (child and family health) ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254414 Registered nurse (community health) ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254415 Registered nurse (critical care and emergency) ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254416 Registered nurse (development disability) ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254417 Registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254418 Registered nurse (medical) ANMAC Available Schedule 2
254421 Registered nurse (medical practice) ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254422 Registered nurse (mental health) ANMAC Available Schedule 2
254423 Registered nurse (perioperative) ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254424 Registered nurse (surgical) ANMAC Available Schedule 2
254425 Registered nurse (paediatrics) ANMAC Available Schedule 1
254499 Registered nurse nec ANMAC Available Schedule 2
262112 ICT security specialist ACS Available Schedule 2
263111 Computer network and systems engineer ACS Available Schedule 2
263112 Network administrator ACS Available Schedule 2
263113 Network analyst ACS Available Schedule 2
263311 Telecommunications engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
263312 Telecommunications network engineer Engineers Australia Available Schedule 2
271111 Barrister LPBWA Available Schedule 2
271311 Solicitor LPBWA Available Schedule 2
272311 Clinical psychologist APS Available Schedule 2
272399 Psychologists not elsewhere classified APS Available Schedule 2
272413 Translator NAATI Available Schedule 2
272511 Social worker AASW Available Schedule 2

Legal Statement

This website is a public resource of general information which is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be complete, accurate, and up-to-date. This website is not intended to provide legal advice, and therefore, does not invite or create an attorney-client relationship. Visitors to this website should not act, or refrain from acting, based upon any information available via this website, and should always seek the advice of competent counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Nothing in this website is to be considered as either creating an attorney-client relationship between the reader and Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions or as rendering legal advice for any specific matter. Readers are responsible for obtaining such advice from their own legal counsel. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions expressly disclaims any and all liability with regard to actions taken or not taken based upon the content of this website.

This website is not sponsored or associated with any particular linked entity unless so stated. The existence of any particular link is intended solely to provide viewers with information which may be of interest to them. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of information contained on a linked site.

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any questions.

Contact Us

Level 13, Queen St.,Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +613-8648-6525

Cellphone 927-530-7852

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

With offices based in Philippines.

Mindanao branch: 2nd Floor, St. Gregory's Building, 6th cor. 17th Sts. Nazareth, Cagayan De Oro City, 9000 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +63 88 323 4252

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 Luzon branch: Level 10-1 Fort Legend Tower, 31 Sts. & 3rd Avenue, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, 1634 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8:30am - 7pm  
       Saturday 10am - 3pm

Phone +63 02 224 4334

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.