Parent Visas
About Parent Visa

The Parent visa (subclass 103) lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. The sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years immediately before the application is lodged.

You must apply for this visa outside Australia. If you are in Australia, you can apply only if your temporary visa lets you apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.

What This Visa Lets You Do

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

- stay in Australia indefinitely

- work and study in Australia

- enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses

- apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

- sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

- travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Who is This Visa For?

You might be able to get a Parent visa (subclass 103) if you:

- have a child who is:

- an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen

- lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)

- meet the balance-of-family test

- meet health and character requirements

- have a sponsor.

Your sponsor

You must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsor needs to have been living lawfully in Australia for at least two years before you apply for this visa. For most applicants, your child or your child's spouse or de facto partner will need to sponsor you.

If your child is younger than 18 years of age you can be sponsored by:

- your child's spouse, if the spouse has turned 18 and is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

- a relative or guardian of your child

- a relative or guardian of your child's spouse, if the spouse has not turned 18 and is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

- a community organisation.

More information about sponsoring is available in the 'Sponsors’ tab.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The results are usually valid for 12 months. Do not arrange a health examination until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

The Balance-of-the-Family Test

The balance-of-family test measures your ties to Australia. You meet this requirement if either:

- at least half of your children live permanently in Australia

- more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

You must meet this requirement to be granted this visa. It cannot be waived, even in compelling or exceptional circumstances.

The table below gives some examples of families with different numbers of children and whether they would pass the balance-of-family test.

Total number of children

Number of children usually living in Australia

Number of children usually living in countries other than Australia

Meets balance of family test

Country A

Country B

Country C

Country D

1

1

-

-

-

-

Yes

2

1

1

-

-

-

Yes

3

1

2

-

-

-

No

3

1

1

1

-

-

No

4

2

2

-

-

-

Yes

4

1

1

1

1

-

No

4

1

2

1

-

-

No

5

1

1

1

1

1

No

5

2

1

1

1

-

Yes

5

3

2

-

-

-

Yes

6

2

2

2

-

-

No

We do not assess the nature of your relationship with your children.

If you do not know where your children are, we consider that they are in the country in which they were last known to live.

To be counted as usually living in Australia, your children must be one of the following:

- Australian citizens

- Australian permanent residents who usually live in Australia

eligible New Zealand citizens who usually live in Australia.

If your children are in Australia on a temporary visa (such as a Student visa), they are counted as usually living outside Australia.

Your and your partner's children, including stepchildren and adopted children, are counted in the balance-of-family test, unless they:

- are deceased

- are removed from their parents' legal custody by adoption or court order

- are registered by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) as refugees and live in a camp operated by the UNHCR

- live in a country where they suffer persecution or human rights abuse and cannot be reunited with their parents in another country.

A stepchild is either:

- your current partner’s child, or

- younger than 18 years of age and the legal responsibility of you or your partner and:

- the child of your former partner, or

- the child of a former partner of your current partner.

Stepchildren born from polygamous or concurrent relationships are not recognised in Australia and so they cannot be counted in the balance-of-family test.

Including Family In Your Application

You can include the following people in your visa application:

- your partner (married or de facto)

- your or your partner’s dependent children

- other dependent relatives.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you.

Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.

How Do I Apply?

Book a One-on-One Consultation with our Principal Migration Consultant, Geoffrey Ward, to discuss your eligibility and requirements for a student visa.  You can book either in person at our CDO Nazareth office or by phone 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 or email us.

How Much Will The Visa Cost?

For an accurate breakdown of the fees and charges contact our office either in person or on 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 so we can calculate the amount for you.

Legal Statement

This website is a public resource of general information which is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be complete, accurate, and up-to-date. This website is not intended to provide legal advice, and therefore, does not invite or create an attorney-client relationship. Visitors to this website should not act, or refrain from acting, based upon any information available via this website, and should always seek the advice of competent counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Nothing in this website is to be considered as either creating an attorney-client relationship between the reader and Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions or as rendering legal advice for any specific matter. Readers are responsible for obtaining such advice from their own legal counsel. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions expressly disclaims any and all liability with regard to actions taken or not taken based upon the content of this website.

This website is not sponsored or associated with any particular linked entity unless so stated. The existence of any particular link is intended solely to provide viewers with information which may be of interest to them. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of information contained on a linked site.

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any questions.

Contact Us

Level 13, Queen St.,Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +613-8648-6525

Cellphone 927-530-7852

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

With offices based in Philippines.

Mindanao branch: 2nd Floor, St. Gregory's Building, 6th cor. 17th Sts. Nazareth, Cagayan De Oro City, 9000 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +63 88 323 4252

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 Luzon branch: Level 10-1 Fort Legend Tower, 31 Sts. & 3rd Avenue, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, 1634 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8:30am - 7pm  
       Saturday 10am - 3pm

Phone +63 02 224 4334

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.