Carer Visa
About Carer Visa

A Carer visa (subclass 116) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to provide substantial and continuing care or assistance for a relative who either:

- has a long-term medical condition that means they cannot look after themselves in practical aspects of daily life, or

- needs permanent or long-term practical support to help them care for a member of their family in their household with such a medical condition.

The relative must not be able to reasonably get the care they need from any other relative or from welfare, hospital, nursing or community services in Australia.

The Carer visa (subclass 116) is a permanent visa. You must make your application outside Australia. You, and all family members included as applicants, must be outside Australia when it is granted.

What This Visa Lets You Do

This is a permanent visa. It lets you and any family members who have been granted this visa:

- stay in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident

- apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

- travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date the visa is granted - after that time you will need to apply for another visa if you want to return to Australia.

More information on Australian permanent residence, including eligibility for government services and benefits, is available.

Who is This Visa For?

You might be eligible for this visa if:

- care for a relative in Australia with a long-term medical condition, or

- assist a relative in providing this care to a member of their family unit living in their household.you need to move to Australia to:your relative (or their family member) has their medical condition assessed by Medibank Health Solutions as being a one which significantly affects them in attending to the practical aspects of daily life and which will need direct care for at least two years

- your relative cannot reasonably get the care they need from any other relative in Australia or from welfare, hospital or nursing community services in Australia

- you are willing and able to provide substantial and continuing assistance

- you should fully understand what kind of care or assistance your relative needs

- you and your family members meet health and character requirements.

 

Your relative in Australia

You can apply for this visa if the relative who needs care or assistance is usually resident in Australia. The relative must be your partner, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew (or step-equivalent).

Both this relative (and the member of their family who needs care, where applicable) must be either:

- an Australian citizen

- an Australian permanent resident, or

- an eligible New Zealand citizen.

If you are applying for this visa so you can assist your relative care for a member of their family, they must both live in the same house.

The sponsor

Your sponsor can be either:

- the relative who needs care or assistance (either for themselves or a member of the family unit)

- the spouse or de facto partner of the relative who lives with them.

The sponsor must be aged 18 years or older and be:

- an Australian citizen

- an Australian permanent resident

- an eligible New Zealand citizen .

The medical condition

The medical condition must meet the following criteria:

- The medical condition is long-term or permanent, and as a result your relative (or their family member) needs assistance with the practical aspects of daily life.

- The need for care or assistance will continue for at least two years.

- The medical condition has been assessed by Medibank Health Solutions. See Medical assessment of the person needing care for more information.

Contact Carelink on 1800 052 222 for more information about getting care or assistance in Australia.

Proof of identity

We will ask for proof of your identity and your relationship to your sponsor. This can be done through biometric testing (a scientific form of identification) or DNA testing. More information is available at Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The results are usually valid for 12 months. Do not arrange a health examination until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members listed in the application who are 16 years of age or older whether they are migrating or not.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Including Family In Your Application

You can include the following people in your visa application:

-your partner (married or de facto)

- your or your partner’s dependent children

- other dependent relatives.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you.

Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.

How Much Will The Visa Cost?

For an accurate breakdown of the fees and charges contact our office either in person or on 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 so we can calculate the amount for you.

What Services Do You Provide?

We are a full service, end to end Immigration Firm.  With an office in CDO and Australia, we are able to provide you with pre and post arrival assistance and advice.  So when you arrive in Australia you can be comfortable and confident that you have a point of contact for your future immigration and settlement matters, without having to source another immigration consultant.

As the only Australian Registered Immigration Firm in Mindanao, we are able to provide you with specialised immigration advice and assistance for all your immigration matters.  Our mission is to help you achieve your dream, whatever that may be, which in most cases our clients are aiming for Australian citizenship, not just a student visa - that's only a means to an end.  

We are not just another "agency" aiming to churn visas, rather we are owned and operated by a third generation Australian, Geoffrey Ward, who has helped thousands of applicants in achieving their dream of settling permanently in Australia.

He holds a post-graduate degree in Australian Immigration Law, is registered with the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) as a Registered Migration Consultant (MARN: 0851489), is a Member of the Migration Institute of Australia as well as Migration Alliance.  

With over 6 years of practice in Australian Immigration Law as a Registered Migration Consultant, he has dealt with all types of immigration cases, from refugees, to partner visas, to employer sponsorship, student visa, family visas, unlawfuls, character and health issues, refusals and MRT/RRT applications, Ministerial interventions and more.  

Geoffrey resides permanently in CDO and is able to provide clients in Mindanao with competent and sound immigration advice and assistance.  He travels to Australia every couple of months to meet with and service his Australian based clients.  

How Do I Apply?

Book a One-on-One Consultation with our Principal Migration Consultant, Geoffrey Ward, to discuss your eligibility and requirements for a student visa.  You can book either in person at our CDO Nazareth office or by phone 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 or email us.

About Remaining Relative Visa

The Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to be with their only near relatives.

Your application must be made outside Australia and you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

What This Visa Lets You Do

This is a permanent visa. It allows you and your family to:

- stay in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident

- apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

- travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date the visa is granted - after that time you will need to apply for another visa if you want to return to Australia.

See information, including eligibility for government services and benefits, Australian permanent residence information

You will not be able to sponsor any other relatives for a Remaining Relative visa.
See: Settle in Australia

Who is This Visa For?

You might be eligible for this visa if:

- your (and your partner's) only near relatives live in Australia

- an eligible near relative or their partner will sponsor you and all family members included as applicants in your application

- you have someone who will provide an assurance of support

-you and your family members meet health and character requirements.

You should not apply for this visa unless you believe you are likely to be successful, because the visa application charge will not usually be refunded if your application is refused or withdrawn.

Who is your near relative

Your near relative is your parent or your partner's parent (including biological and step-parent), brother, sister, stepbrother or stepsister; child (including stepchild) who has turned 18 and is not a dependent child; or child (including stepchild) who has not yet turned 18 years of age and is not in your or your partner's daily care and control.

We do not consider how much contact you have with near relatives when we make a decision about whether you are a remaining relative.

Who is your sponsor

Your sponsor must be your parent, brother, sister, stepbrother or stepsister or one of their partners. They must agree to give you support, accommodation and financial assistance for your first two years of residency in Australia. This agreement includes any family members included as applicants in your application.

Your sponsor must be 18 years of age or older and one of the following:

- an Australian citizen

- an Australian permanent resident

- an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your sponsor must be settled in Australia.

When you might not be eligible for this visa

Do not apply for this visa if:

- you or your partner have any near relatives, who are usually living outside Australia, or are only living in Australia on a temporary visa, Bridging visa or unlawfully.

-your sponsor (or their partner) was the holder of, or sponsored someone else for, a Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835 or subclass 115), Preferential Family visa (subclass 104) or Family visa (subclass 806).

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The results are usually valid for 12 months. Do not arrange a health examination until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members listed in the application, whether they are migrating or not.

Sign the Australian Values Statement

If you are 18 years of age or older, you must sign an Australian Values Statement to confirm that you will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. The statement is included in the visa application form. You must have read, or had explained to you, the Life in Australia book before you sign the statement.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

Including Family In Your Application

You can include the following people in your visa application:

- your partner (married or de facto)

- your or your partner's dependent children.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you.

 

How Much Will The Visa Cost?

For an accurate breakdown of the fees and charges contact our office either in person or on 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 so we can calculate the amount for you.

How Do I Apply?

Book a One-on-One Consultation with our Principal Migration Consultant, Geoffrey Ward, to discuss your eligibility and requirements for a student visa.  You can book either in person at our CDO Nazareth office or by phone 088 323 4252 or 0927 530 7852 or email us.

What Services Do You Provide?

We are a full service, end to end Immigration Firm.  With an office in CDO and Australia, we are able to provide you with pre and post arrival assistance and advice.  So when you arrive in Australia you can be comfortable and confident that you have a point of contact for your future immigration and settlement matters, without having to source another immigration consultant.

As the only Australian Registered Immigration Firm in Mindanao, we are able to provide you with specialised immigration advice and assistance for all your immigration matters.  Our mission is to help you achieve your dream, whatever that may be, which in most cases our clients are aiming for Australian citizenship, not just a student visa - that's only a means to an end.  

We are not just another "agency" aiming to churn visas, rather we are owned and operated by a third generation Australian, Geoffrey Ward, who has helped thousands of applicants in achieving their dream of settling permanently in Australia.

He holds a post-graduate degree in Australian Immigration Law, is registered with the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA) as a Registered Migration Consultant (MARN: 0851489), is a Member of the Migration Institute of Australia as well as Migration Alliance.  

With over 6 years of practice in Australian Immigration Law as a Registered Migration Consultant, he has dealt with all types of immigration cases, from refugees, to partner visas, to employer sponsorship, student visa, family visas, unlawfuls, character and health issues, refusals and MRT/RRT applications, Ministerial interventions and more.  

Geoffrey resides permanently in CDO and is able to provide clients in Mindanao with competent and sound immigration advice and assistance.  He travels to Australia every couple of months to meet with and service his Australian based clients.  

Legal Statement

This website is a public resource of general information which is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be complete, accurate, and up-to-date. This website is not intended to provide legal advice, and therefore, does not invite or create an attorney-client relationship. Visitors to this website should not act, or refrain from acting, based upon any information available via this website, and should always seek the advice of competent counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Nothing in this website is to be considered as either creating an attorney-client relationship between the reader and Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions or as rendering legal advice for any specific matter. Readers are responsible for obtaining such advice from their own legal counsel. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions expressly disclaims any and all liability with regard to actions taken or not taken based upon the content of this website.

This website is not sponsored or associated with any particular linked entity unless so stated. The existence of any particular link is intended solely to provide viewers with information which may be of interest to them. Mendoza Australian Immigration Solutions takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of information contained on a linked site.

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with any questions.

Contact Us

Level 13, Queen St.,Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +613-8648-6525

Cellphone 927-530-7852

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

With offices based in Philippines.

Mindanao branch: 2nd Floor, St. Gregory's Building, 6th cor. 17th Sts. Nazareth, Cagayan De Oro City, 9000 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8am - 5pm 

Phone +63 88 323 4252

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 Luzon branch: Level 10-1 Fort Legend Tower, 31 Sts. & 3rd Avenue, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, 1634 Philippines

 Australian Visa Consultants Operating Hours Monday to Friday: 8:30am - 7pm  
       Saturday 10am - 3pm

Phone +63 02 224 4334

Cellphone+63 927 530 7852 

Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.